Marriage Licenses & Ceremonies


Marriage License FAQs


Do I have to apply for a marriage license where the ceremony will take place?


No. A marriage license can be obtained in any Florida county and can be used throughout the state.



Can I use a Florida marriage license to be married in another state or country?


No. The ceremony must be performed within the state of Florida in order to be valid.



How long is a marriage license valid once it is issued?


60 days.



My last name is changing. Who do I need to notify?


If your marriage means a change in name or address, remember to notify the following agencies: 

  • Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, Division of Driver Licenses 
  • Local Social Security Office 
  • Supervisor of Elections
  • Military Reserve Commanding Officer



When and who should return the marriage license to the Clerk?


A marriage is not considered valid until the license is returned to the Clerk. It should be returned within 10 days of the wedding. The party that performed the marriage is responsible for returning the completed marriage license.



What are the requirements for non-U.S. residents obtaining a marriage license?


For couples traveling to Orange County to obtain a marriage license to be married, a valid passport is an accepted form of identification.

Both parties must be present to apply, but the 3-day waiting period and Premarital Preparation Course are not required.



Where can I get a copy of my marriage license?


For couples with marriage licenses filed before March 1, 1998 and after June 30, 2017, request a copy from the Clerk’s Office. You can do so using the Request Court Records form. 

For couples with marriage licenses issued between March 1, 1998 and June 30, 2017, request a copy from the Orange County Comptroller’s Office.



What is a premarital preparation course?


A premarital preparation course is required in Florida if a couple applies for a marriage license and wishes to avoid the mandatory 3-day waiting period.

To locate an approved course provider, search the internet for Florida Premarital Course Providers.

A premarital course must be taken within one year prior of applying for a marriage license.



Who is qualified to be a premarital preparation course provider?


  • A psychologist licensed under chapter 490 
  • A clinical social worker licensed under chapter 491 
  • A marriage and family therapist licensed under chapter 491 
  • A mental health counselor licensed under chapter 491 
  • An official representative of a religious institution, which is recognized under s496.404(20), if the representative has relevant training 
  • Any other provider designated by a judicial circuit

If you are interested in being added to the Premarital Preparation Course Provider list for Orange County, download the Course Provider Requirements.



I lost my confirmation number. Do I need to reapply in order to get a new one?


No, you may come into any one of the Clerk locations listed and we will be able to search for your eMarriage application with your last name and date of birth.



If I apply online, when does my 3-day waiting period begin?


The 3-day waiting period begins when both parties come to the Clerk's Office to complete the marriage license process.

Marriage licenses are issued the same day as requested as long as all requirements are met. However, there is a 3-day waiting period to be married for couples who live in Florida, but do not provide proof that they have completed a premarital preparation course. 

Florida couples wishing to avoid the 3-day waiting period must produce a certificate or printed letter from a premarital course provider indicating they have completed the course.



I realized I entered incorrect information after I hit submit. How can I fix it?


When both parties come to the Clerk's Office to complete the marriage license process, please inform the clerk of the incorrect information that needs to be updated.